Awards and Fellowships

Awards to Current Group Members

Research Director

Dr. Norbert F. Scherer Fellow of the Optical Society of America
  National Security Science and Engineering Faculty Fellowship (NSSEFF) from the Office of Naval Research

Postdoctoral Researchers

Dr. Shiladitya Banerjee Kadanoff-Rice Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr. Matthew Daddysman Yen Fellow of the Institute for Biophysical Dynamics

Graduate Students

Pat Figliozzi 2013 Edith Barnard Memorial Award in Chemistry For Service To Others
  2013 Unsung Hero Award
Toan Huynh 2013 Elizabeth R. Norton Prize for Excellence in Research in Chemistry
  2007 Department of Chemistry Freud Fellowship
Awards to Past Group Members

Postdoctoral Researchers

Dr. Stanislav Burov Assistant Professor of Physics at Bar-Ilan University, Israel
  Kadanoff-Rice Postdoctoral Fellow
Dr. Martin O. Lenz 2008-2009 German Science Foundation (DFG) Postdoctoral Research Fellowship
Dr. Kimani C. Toussaint Jr. 2005-2007 National Science Foundation Minority Postdoctoral Research Fellowship in Biology
Dr. Matthew Pelton Assistant Professor of Physics at the University of Maryland, Baltimore County
  2004-2006 Grainger Postdoctoral Fellowship in Experimental Physics
Dr. Peter Vöhringer Professor of Physical Chemistry, University of Bonn, Germany
Dr. Tzzy-Shuian (Martha) Yang Assistant Professor, Dept of Chemistry and Biochemistry, National Chung-Cheng University, Taiwan
Dr. Sang-Kee Eah Asst. Professor of Physics, Department of Physics, Applied Physics and Astronomy, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, NY

Graduate Students

Dr. Raman Shah 2011-2013 National Science Foundation GRFP Fellowship
  2008-2011 U.S. Department of Defense NDSEG Fellowship
  2008 Department of Chemistry Freud Fellowship
Dr. Thomas Spears 2007-2009 Department of Education GAANN Fellowship
Dr. Margaret Hershberger 2003-2006 National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellow
  2005 Helen Sellei-Beretvas Female Graduate Student Award in Chemistry
  2004 Booth Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching
  2003 NSF Pre-doctoral Fellowship
Dr. Amy Kim 2008 Christine Mirzayan Science and Technology Policy Graduate Fellowship at the National Academy of Science
  2008 Edith Barnard Memorial Award in Chemistry for Service to others
Dr. Jelena Pesic 2004-2006 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Interfaces Fellow
Dr. Glenna Smith 2004 Nathan Sugarman Teaching Award in General Chemistry
Dr. Xiaohui Qu 2004-2006 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Interfaces Fellow
Dr. Rene Nome 2006 Elizabeth R. Norton Prize for Excellence in Research in Chemistry
  2002-2006 CAPES Foundation Fellowship
Dr. Justin Jureller 2006-present University of Chicago Technical Director, NanoBiology Facility
  2006 The Yang Cao-Lan-Xian Best Thesis Award in Physical Chemistry
  2006-present Yen Fellow, Institute for Biophysical Dynamics
  2005 Freud Departmental Citizenship Award
  2004 Albert J. Cross Award for Excellence in Research, Teaching, and Departmental Citizenship
  2003-2005 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Interfaces Fellow
  2000-2003 NSF Graduate Research Fellow
  1999 James Franck Teaching Fellow, University of Chicago
Dr. Ming Zhao 2002-2004 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Interfaces Fellow
Dr. Zheng Xie 2001-2003 Burroughs Wellcome Fund Interfaces Fellow
Dr. Julie Gruetzmacher 2003-present Walter H. Zinn Postdoctoral Fellow, ANL
  2003 The Chemistry Best Thesis Award
  2002-2003 Harper Dissertation Fellowship
  2002 George Van Dyke Tiers Graduate Student Travel Award
  1998-2001 NSF Graduate Research Fellow
  1995-1999 McCormick Fellowship
Dr. Yish-Han Liau Assistant Professor Biomedical Engr Ctr, Industrial Tech Res. Inst. Taiwan
Dr. Lewis Book Elizabeth R. Norton Prize for Excellence in Research in Chemistry
Dr. Mark Feldstein 1996-1997 John G. Miller Award for the most outstanding thesis Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
Dr. David Arnett Associate Professor of Chemistry at Northwestern College, Iowa
  1994 Department of Education GAANN Program Fellowship, Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
  1992-1993 Chairman's Award for Academic Excellence in the Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
  NSF Graduate Research Fellow
Dr. Robert Westervelt 1992-1993 Chairman's Award for Academic Excellence in the Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
Dr. Matthew Horn Assistant Prof. of Chemistry, Utah Valley State College
  1993-1994 Chairman's Award for Academic Excellence in the Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania
Dr. Bret Flanders Assistant Professor of Physics, Oklahoma State University
  1993-1994 Chairman's Award for Academic Excellence in the Department of Chemistry, University of Pennsylvania